Botanical Name: Robinia X ambigua 'Idahoensis'
Add
Common Name: Idaho Locust  
Plant photo of: Robinia X ambigua 'Idahoensis'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Seatree Nursery/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree will grow 40' tall by 30' wide and has small, light green leaves with clusters of bright magenta fragrant flowers that bloom in spring. Leaves turn yellow in fall and then drop. This upward arching tree tolerates heat as well as cold. Idaho Locust prefers full to part sun and well draining soil. This variety has no seed pods.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.